New York’s Needs for Speed
[…] Whenever such a speed contest, race, exhibition of speed, procession, assemblage or parade authorized by a local authority will block the movement of traffic on a state highway maintained by the state, or on a highway which connects two state highways maintained by the state to make a through route, for a period in excess of ten minutes, such authority must, prior to such blocking, provide and designate with conspicuous signs a detour adequate to prevent unreasonable delay in the movement of traffic on said highway maintained by the state.”

VTL § 1642 (“Additional Traffic Regulations in Cities Having a Population in Excess of One Million”) empowers “any city having a population in excess of one million…by local law, ordinance, order, rule, regulation or health code provision [to] prohibit, restrict, or regulate traffic on or pedestrian use of any highway…in such city. The provisions of section sixteen hundred shall be applicable to such local laws, ordinances, orders, rules, regulations, and health code provisions, provided, however, that [same] shall supersede the provisions of this chapter where inconsistent or in conflict with respect to…The prohibition or regulation of speed contests, races, exhibitions of speed, processions or parades.”