New York’s Needs for Speed
[…] The provisions of section sixteen hundred shall be applicable to such local laws, ordinances, orders, rules, regulations, and health code provisions, provided, however, that [same] shall supersede the provisions of this chapter where inconsistent or in conflict with respect to…The prohibition or regulation of speed contests, races, exhibitions of speed, processions or parades.”

Finally, VTL § 1660 (“Traffic Regulation in All Towns”) provides, in relevant part that, “[t]he town board of any town with respect to highway outside of villages in any such town, but not including state highways maintained by the state…subject to the limitations imposed by section sixteen hundred eighty-four [“State Highways Maintained by the State”] may by ordinance, order, rule or regulation…[l]icense, regulate or prohibit speed contests, races, exhibitions of speed, processions, assemblages, or parades.