New York’s Needs for Speed
[…] With regard to traffic regulation in all New York State cities and villages, VTL § 1640 states, in relevant part, that:

“[t]he legislative body of any city or village, with respect to highways…subject to the limitations imposed by section sixteen hundred eighty-four may be local law ordinance, order, rule or regulation…[l]icense, regulate or prohibit speed contests, races, exhibitions of speed, processions, assemblages, or parades. Whenever such a speed contest, race, exhibition of speed, procession, assemblage or parade authorized by a local authority will block the movement of traffic on a state highway maintained by the state, or on a highway which connects two state highways maintained by the state to make a through route, for a period in excess of ten minutes, such authority must, prior to such blocking, provide and designate with conspicuous signs a detour adequate to prevent unreasonable delay in the movement of traffic on said highway maintained by the state.”